Scoil: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 15033)

Cill Flainn, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gleann na Leime is near Kilflynn school. It is about four miles long. At the end of this Glen is a large stone tons in weight. This glen was a sports field or ralling ground in Ireland long ago. They were practising feats there one day when Fionn Mac Cumhail came on the scene.
    Fionn did not think much of any of the athletes' powers. He said so and showed them so by flinging the stone tons weight four miles across the valley. Immediately after flinging the stone he jumped the same distance. Hence the valley is called Gleann na Leime.
    Seósamh Ó Maoldhomhnaigh