Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of them festival customs of now-a days are quite different from those of long ago. The people now would only laugh at many of the old customs.
    The Xmas in olden times was very unlike that of the day. It was more spent in prayer than in merriment.
    The Feast of St Martin was held on the 8th Nov. They used kill some fowl that day and stain the walls of the house with the blood and sprinkle some of it on a piece of woollen cloth and if you had any sore that piece of cloth would be put up to it. It was generally known as St Martins Tow.
    St Patrick Day was another big day. All the people wore crosses on their shoulders made from card-board and every colour of ribbon
    null