Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

a mountain. She told the man that when he would go home the horse would die.
    They were going away and all of a sudden she disappeared. He went away home and he was just untackling the horse and the animal dropped dead.
  2. There are cows by every farmer and each cow has her own name, such as Báiní, Sheila, Kildare, Tralee, and many other names.
    In the morning the cows are milked and are fed before milking. Then they are let out in the field all day. About five or six o'clock they are driven in again and milked. In the Winter time they are inside by night and in the Summer time they are out by night in a field close to the house.
    The cows are the meekest and the cleanest animals in the farm. Only very seldom would you see a cow that would be a thief and then you would have to put a piece of a bag or púicín over her eyes so that she
    null
    null