Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were poor scholars going long ago and they were teaching the children as they went along from house to house. This night in a farmer's house, - he was a very proud man the farmer, - and he said to the poor scholar, what would you call me". "A farmer I expect", "No" said he, "you will call me master of all masters. "That was all right", "What would you call my wife?" "I'd call her your wife or mistress", No, but my Lady Palmers", "All right so I'll call her your Lady Palmers". He put his hand on his knee, "What would you call that?" "I'd call it your pants", "No", he said "you'll call it my travlies". "What would you call them for instance?" pointing to his shoes "I'd call them your shoes or brógs". No, "you'll call them my stampers". "All right so I'll call them your stampers.
    At the same time the cat crossed the fire. "What would you call that for instance", "I'd call it a cat or puss, "No, you
    AT1940: The Extraordinary Names
    null