Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruin not far away from my house. It is situated between Abbeydorney and Causeway. It was a very big building but one morning lightning came and knocked off the head of it. One day soldiers came and they followed a girl up the stairs. She jumped from one of the windows and fell to the ground safe. There was a cannon ball fired at it from Ballyheigue and it made a hole in it seven or eight feet high. Long ago, when the owner wanted his daughter to marry a certain man she would not. She went up on the top of the castle and jumped and was killed.
  2. Ballymacaquim Castle.
    Ballymacaquim Castle is situated between O Dorney and Causeway. It was supposed to be built by the Fitzmaurices. It is a square piece of building about thirty feet square and about seventy feet high. There is a gap in the west side which