Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a field and it is called Gurteenodray. There is a field belonging to Barnaby Cantillon and it is called the Cúitíens. William Murphy has a field and it is called Páirceann. William O'Leary has a field and it is called the Barnfield. Patrick Murphy has a field called Farrndineen. Thomas Mc Carty has a field and it is called the Cipock. John Bunyon has a field and it is called the Móin Mór.
  2. Tobar na Gréine is the name of one of John Healy fields. It got this name because there is a well in it. Maurice Connor has a field called Gairthín árt. Why it is called this name is because there is a hill in the field. One of Den Callaghan's fields is called the Church Meadow because there is a Graveyard in it. The name of another field is Connigéar owned by Pat Roche. It got its name from a rabbit burrow which was in it.
    Den Callaghan has a field called the Long Field because it is long and narrow.