Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

and paint all the furniture. All the old people like to go to Tralee for the Christmas.
    On St. Stephen's day boys flock together and go around with the wren. They dress up in various kinds of clothes and get a dead wren and a bit of holly. They go from house to house and sing and play and dance. The people of the house give them some money and sometimes give them drink.
    The old people put up holly around the windows and mattres[?] for Christmas. On the Eve of each holiday candles are lighted through out the Christmas.
  2. Christmas Customs
    Christmas is a merry time for young and old. Five days before Christmas the people go to a town or village for their Christmas supplies.
    The first sign of Christmas is the houses are whitewashed and the places cleaned. On Christmas Eve the candles