School: Killahan

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a habit with her, and he was up to her. He continued on until he came to the Abbey gates and there turned in, and saw his donkey in the churchyard, grazing away peacefully. He was going towards his donkey when he heard a strange voice telling him to clear home out of that place. He looked round and there, sitting on a tomb and staring at him, and grinning at him was a man, whom he knew was dead long since. He made another attempt to get his donkey but failed. "Now for it", said he, "do or die, and anyhow the third time carries the bite". He summoned up all his courage, and with two long truslógs reached his ass, put on the halter, and led her out the gate, while the dead man was grinning at him all the time.
    Mick went home, harnessed up the donkey and set out for Tralee. He saw no one along the road and he thought that very strange (it was a bright moonlight night) and greater still was his surprise when, on reaching Tralee, nobody was up. He had to wait for about three hours, hungry and weary, till the people in the town got up. I suppose he was more careful ever afterwards.
    Mrs Healy