Scoil: Behymore

An Bheithigh Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The treasure is supposed to be a chest full of golden cups. No one can touch the chest because there are two serpents minding it. If a person dreams three times of it he may have a chance of getting it when the chalice is being risen up at Mass. One of the Foodys dreamt of the treasure. When he lifted the flagstone one of the serpents bit his hand and it got blood poisoned. A priest came and prayed over the hidden treasure thinking he could banish the serpents but he failed. The serpents are of a golden colour and are two feet in length. One of the Foodys neighbours found an old key near the treasure. The treasure is still hidden in "Castletown".
  2. In my village there is a rock standing about four feet high with a heap of small stones round it. Beside it there is a well. This rock is in a field.
    Eveleen Dempsey
    An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo