Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The coachman laid down the iron bar beside his bed and lay down to sleep. The trademan frightened almost to death asked what was all this about or what sort of a place was it. The coachman told him to lie down and sleep that all was over - there would be no more interference with them again that night.
    He told him this was a nightly occurrence and the red iron was his means of driving off the ghost. He had to remain awake every night till that performance was over as Fenton's ghost visited him every night at the same time. The tradesman would not rely on the coachman's word that the ghost would not return again that night - He got out bed, dressed and even though it was after midnight, he ran, not walked, home.
    John Fox
    Cobbler (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)