Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day came the Irish chief went towards the race-course with his black mare. He had not gone far when he met two of his fairy friends. They saluted him, and asked him where he was going. He told them and they said he was very foolish. They told him that he had underestimated the speed of his rival horse and that he would lose the race. When the Irish chief heard this he did not know what to do, but the fairis said they would help him. They told him that the black horse of the Englishman was the devil. They took out a small beads and they sewed it in the girth of the saddle of the black mare and they disappeared. They were not seen again until the landlord met them on the race-course dressed like two jockeys. One of them came along, jumped on the black mare and whispered to the Irishman, that he would ride her.
    The race was a "close-shave." The black devil was a much better runner than the black mare, and would have beaten her easily only for the beads that were in the girth. When he used to come up to the saddle he could not go an
    Peg Judge
    Crumhach, Co. Shligigh