Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the following way. I tell someone in the house to go out on the street and if I have not Cherries growing on the hob when he come sin I hand him the tongs to hit me three blows of it and I have the tongs heated and it will burn him.
    I play "Mind the coal at the fire" in the following way. I put out a coal on the hearth and tell someone to watch the coal and I steal it from him without he seeing me. Someone else will get a cup of water and spill it down on the head of the person watching the coal, then he will turn round and I will snap the coal.
    I play Sprawl in the following way. I get a big spoon leave it on the hands of someone and say "Sprawl" around the spoon for a while" and when he least expects I am going to hit him, I lift the spoon and hit him with him it. I play many on my neighbour on November night that I do not play at any other time of the year such as pegging cabbage at their
    Hugh Golden
    Winnie Dunleavy