Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were once two Giants who lived in the townland of Grangebeg under a cliff near a lake called loch D Croidhe. One night as those two giants were asleep a man was passing by the cave and he heard the giants snoring and he knew that they were asleep. He went in and killed one of the Giants with a stone that he got outside the cave. The other giant awakened by the noise got up and ran out to kill the man. But the man was hidden behind the cave. The giant being in such a hurry ran into the lake and was drowned. The man on seeing this went into the cave and got the money and gold that was in it.
    Hugh Golden
    Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh