Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We pass the time by playing games. We play football in the fields when the gays are good. We also play cards in the winter time when the nights are long. Sometimes we play for turkeys, geese, and chickens About eight people play for a turkey and they give about two shillings each. They only give about a shilling each for a goose. We also play draughts and rings.
    The fairs around this district are:- Famiharphy, Dromore, and Andnaglass. They are held once in the month. The fair in Ardnaglass is held for sheep and lambs. The fair in Famiharphy is for cattle and pigs. The fair in Dromore is for cattle, pigs, sheep and sometimes horses. Famiharphy is about two miles from this place. Dromore is about four miles and Ardnaglass is about two miles and a half.
    The church is about three miles from this place. Every first Sunday of the month, there are two masses in our chapel. We go to mass in, trains, sidecars, bicycles, and motors. There are not many motors coming to our church.
    This school is built in Kilrusheighter, it is about a mile from the sea. We come to school every morning about half past nine. We
    Alice Hegarty
    An Chorcach Mhór, Co. Shligigh