Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

to Skreen.
    The principal mountain pass in this district is the Lady's Brae. It leads across the Lower part of the Ox Mts. and is the shortest road from Tireragh to Tubbercurry. Before the main road from Sligo to Ballina was made the sea road near our school was the principal road and they crossed Ballisodare Bay by boat going from Portavade Strand to Lareasa near Strandhill. There is a ford across Dunmoran river where Ardnaglass bridge is now but the river is very small. People collect at crossroads and play games. There are no monuments of any kind on the roadside.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mabel Howley