Scoil: Baile Coitcheannta

Coitianta, Co. Shligigh
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is also a small church about 500yards from the castle that was also built by the O'Dowds. This church is still standing and has a round entrance, while on the interior cut out from stone on the wall is an image of Jesus, St. Patrick, St. Peter, St. David and St. Paul. There is also a latin inscription. A family crest is stamped over the entrance. There are also a harp heart and two keys cut out on the wall. Mass was daily said in this little church during the time of the O'Dowds. The crest of the Crofton family is a fierce looking lion and the rising sun.
    Teresa Kearins
    Ceathrú Mhuirís, Co. Shligigh