Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

An Chorr Shalach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the landing of the French in Killala and the fight at Castlebar the army came to Fubbereurry where it was joined by a number of young men from Cloonacool who marched with them as far as Ballinmuck. Of this number only two ever returned to their native place. There names were Austin Brenan (who, after his return was always known as Austin from Leinster) and Timothy Glunskey. After the defeat at Ballinmuck, Brennan tried to make his escape across the Shannon. While he was crossing a big bog he was seen by his enemy who followed him. He got out of their sight in a hollow, and he threw off his coat and started gathering up some turf. When the soldiers came, he told them he saw a man (passed) passing through the valley a few minutes before and they never doubting him went away. When he had got to the Shannon near Carrick he was seen by another party of
    Nancy O Grady
    Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh