Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Ox Mountains are about four miles from this school. They lie to the west side of it. Long ago there lived on the Ox mountains two young bulls. When those bulls were young they lived at Coill Dá Laogh. Every morning they used to walk from Coill Da Laogh to Cnoc na Síde which was the whole length of the Ox mountains. They used to graze on the mountains.
    When those two bulls grew up they changed to a village called Gleann Dá Damh. They lived at Gleann Dá Damh for a few years and they grazed on the mountains there but history tells us that when they were only a few years in Gleann Dá Damh that they died. It is from those two bulls that Coill Dá Laogh and Gleann Dá Damh got their names.

Pádhraic Breathnach,
    Coillín