Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Old Houses in my Locality
    There are not so many old houses in my village now. The oldest house is about one hundred and twenty years of age. it is built of mud and heather. The name of the man that owns it is Pat Higgins. He is about fifty six years of age and he said that his father told him he remembered it when it was built.
    There is another very old house in my village. This house was owned by a woman called Peggy Quinn. It was built of mud also. In these two old houses the walls of them were built very queer. They were wide in the bottom and they were narrow at the top. On the roofs of these houses there were three thick sticks put standing up on each of them. Then there were smaller sticks put on top of them. There were scraws put on top of all the sticks so that when they were thatching they had not much trouble
        1. foirgnimh
    Mícheál Ó Mearáin