Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    best he could and he played music that surprised himself. Where are you bringing me to, said the piper? I'm bringing you to the house of the Banshee on the top of Mucallach Mountain to-night for there is a great feast there. Faith you'll save me a journey, said the piper for Father William put penance on me to Mucallach before, because I stole a white gander from him on last St.Martin's night. When they arrived at the top of the mountain the Púca struck three blows with his foot and a great door opened out and they passed into a fine room. The piper saw a golden table in the middle of the room and hundreds of old women sitting around it. Yerra, your welcome you Púca of November, who is that you have with you? " The best piper in Ireland replied the Púca"
    At once a door opened in the side-wall, and what should the piper see coming but the white gander he had stolen from Father William.
    "Pon my word" said the piper, myself and my mother ate every bit of that gander only one wing, and I gave that to Máire -Rua and its she told
    Kathleen Walsh
    An Gleann Liath, Co. Chiarraí