School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    About an old blacksmith that was back to the west of dingle in a very backward place called Coumeen Ole well! He was that poor in the world that he went by the name of Poverty and no one to accompany him, but a little fox terrier that he had by the name of Misery, they were that badly off and poor.
    Well one fine summer's day he was outside in the yard sunning himself, when two badly clad men and a lame donkey walked back the old road to him-there was an old road leading to the main road.
    They asked him, if he please could he put a shoe under the donkey - the old donkey was lame for the want of a shoe. He said yes of course and welcome, he was so obliging and generous poor as he was.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    S. Ó Murchadha