School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    he went into the forge and searched the forge upside down and he could not find the makings of a donkey shoe of iron and that was poor enough, God help us. Well he came out and begged their pardon and said he was sorry that he couldn't get as much iron as would make the donkey's shoe. He turned back the donkey and went off over the old road. Well! they were halfways over the old road, when he thought of another plan and called them back and got an old shoeing hammer and reddened it and drew out a donkey's shoe out of the old shoeing hammer and drove it under the donkey.
    When the donkey was shod they asked him what was the charge.
    "Is it me to charge poor distressed craters like ye for a donkey shoe? I'd rather cut my throat first". So they thanked him and said that as he was so generous they'd give him any three wishes he'd ask for.
    He said alright & one of the
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)