Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said the man. "Very well," said the other "Sit there and I will keep you the night." The man sat down and stopped for the night. The thief said that he had another man in the house but that if he was better than him, he would keep him. "All right," said the man. The thief had alot of fat sheep. The next day he sent the first man with three of them to the fair. He told the second man that if he would steal the sheep from the other man while he was going to the fair, he would keep him. He went before the first man and he stopped near a wood until he came along. He asked him how much for them. "One pound ten each," said the man. "Drive them in there to the wood awhile," said the other man, "and I will pay you for them soon." Then the man drove them in. They were talking together for a while, but the man never paid for them. The first man was walking around the road never thinking of anything. The next thing the second man jumped into
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Teangacha