Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be jobbers." "That would not do at all," said the Gadaí Dubh, "because the owner has my picture over the door, so that if he'll see me he will know me." "What harm," said Jack, "we'll try anyway." So they dressed up in grand clothes. They went to the farmer and pretended to be buying the bull. The bargain was nearly finished when Jack looked at the picture over the door.
    "What picture is that?" he said to the farmer. "That is the picture of an awful thief that is around here," said the farmer, "and they call him the Gadaí Dubh." "Is there any reward out for him?" said Jack. "Oh there is," said the farmer "- twenty pound." "Give it to me," and I will tell you, where he is," said Jack." So the farmer gave him the twenty pounds. "Here he is," said jack catching the Gadaí Dubh. Then he told him to run away and the farmer ran after him. The farmer blew his whistle and called his dogs and his servants and everyone in the village
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Teangacha