School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

brought him there.
    The captain told them to clear out of his ship or he'd shoot them He sailed away then. He landed in America. He went to work and he was writing home to his mother and sister. One day his sister went to the post Office for a letter. She got a letter and when she was coming home she met a policeman. He asked was she getting any account from her brother. "I have a letter here from him now said she". "Will you show it to me?" said he. She gave it to him and he took down the boy's adress. He came home to the barrack. He told the sargent his day was done. "It is said the sargent if it is." So he went away and he never stopped until he went to Philadelphia where the boy was. He asked the landlady if the boy was lodging there and she said there was. "What is he to you?" said she, "He is my brother," said he. "Well," said she "he will be here at twelve o'clock and I must go to the store." Off she went but she did not go to the store. She told him that the police man was in the house waiting
    Cáit Ní Ghríbhthín
    Duílios, Co. Chiarraí