School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    I have the best half said Dara Donn. You have not said Diaarmuid I have the best half of him because I have the tail.
    He caught the bull by the horn and struck the giant across the face with the tail which brought him to the ground.
    They had a fight with each other then. The weapons they used were to two sides of the bull and Diarmuid won.
    The giant 'got enraged' and he went off towards the castle Diarmuid also took a short cut for the castle.
    When he reached the castle he told the servant all about himself and Dara Donn. He then told her to put down a cake and put a griddle into it and himself would manage the rest.
    Diarmuid went into a cot which was at the side of the palace. He was not long there when the giant walked in and his face all blood.
    The servant asked him if he was hungry and he said he was. She then
    Cathair Con Raoi, Co. Chiarraí