School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He went in search of her the following day Easter Sunday and found her in Comeen after lambing and no trace of the lamb. She had lost the lamb.
    The sheep was fettered and he took off the fetter and turned homewards. The time would be then about 12 o'clock or mass time in Keel church.
    On his way home he walked along the cliff which overlooked the Fibough river and was probably keeping a look out for the lamb.
    In a part of this cliff there are benches which would take you to the brink of the river. They are not like the steps of a stairs They are more or less screw shaped and you could go down by a circuitous route to the bottom
    At this particular place in the cliff where hte benches are he saw the dead lamb. on the brink of the river and though he knew he was beyond redemption he thought to go down and examine him.
    He stepped down into the first bench and as he was going around it he came right down on a woman who was combing her hair down over her face. With a sweep of her right hand she threw her hair across to one side of her head and looked with piercing eyes at him.
    He looked at her. They were looking at each other. He got so terrified he could not turn around but took a step backwards on to the cliff again.
    He came home as quick as his legs could carry him.
    1. am