Scoil: Dubhghlas (B.)

An Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of our fields at home are Páirc na h-ór, Páirc mór, Páirc an tobar, Páircín amháin, Páirc uainín, The Spout field, múinéidín, the Fay and the Marsh. The reason why the Páirc na h-ór is so called because the old people used to say that there was gold buried there at one time.
    Páirc mór is called because it is big. Páirc an tobar is so called because a spring comes up from under the hill at the bottom of that field. Páircín amháin is so called because it is along by itself. Páirc úainín is so called because a woman named uainín was living there at one time. The spout got its name from the little stream that flows through it.
    Teangacha
    Stephen Costello