Scoil: Dubhghlas (B.)

An Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses that were there were very small. The walls used to be made of mud and shells used to be mixed with it to keep it together. There used be no windows in them and they used to be very dark inside of them.
    There used to be a bed in the kitchen and it was called a settle-bed. The rafters were made of timber and they were covered with thatch. The fire used to be in the gable and sometimes in the middle of the floor. The chimneys were made of stone and mud.
    They used to brush the floor with a couple of eósadáns tied together. The lamps in olden times were made of tin with a pipe out of them to hold a wick. The flooring was made of earth. There used to be paved stones in front of the door.
        1. foirgnimh
    Denis Scannell