Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was not a stalk to be seen on 1st August. All had melted away and the ground was bare and red. The potatoes decayed and softened in the ground.
    Very few people set potatoes next season - they had no seed. A few did plant them and they succeeded.
    Several people died of hunger and starvation. They were got along by the ditches and the road-side dead. Some used to eat cabbage and turnips to keep the life in them. They used to dig the fields a second a third time to see if they would got a potato or turnip to eat.
    It was as relief work for poor people after that time that the road now running by our school was made. Barrister Dixon from Tawley that got it done. He was kind to the catholics though a protestant himself.
    Around this country, when the potatoes "hit" again a usual fortune or dowry for a girl getting married was a barrel of potatoes.
    Later, when people got better off, a stack of oats would be given in with the fortune, for
    1. am