Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who was a real Amadán. One day his mother sent him to the fair to sell a cow.
    She told him not to take the first or second bid but to take the third.
    The first bid was £3 the second £1 and the third was a sixpenny loaf. He told the buyer that his mother told him not to take the first or second bid but to take the third. So he took the sixpenny loaf. As he was going home he saw an old horse dying by the roadside with hunger and the Amadán gave him the half of the loaf and he eat the other half himself. When he went home his mother asked him what he got for the cow and when he told her she was very angry.
    Another day she sent him to sell a blanket. When he was going the second time it was raining and he went under a bush. He was not long there when drops of rain began to fall from the leaves. He thought [that?] the tree was crying with cold and
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Maura Foley