Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hill. He went far faster than the police and reached the man first. Whipping the still off him he put it on his own back and made for the mountain in a race.
    When he reached the top he kept throwing big stones down at the police, until defeated they had to return home.
    3 Another story of bravery.
    About 70 years ago a man named Neddie Gillespie of Gortnadrung, Ballintrillick, performed a great feat.
    A sheep went down with teh rock to a patch of green, very deep down and could not get back up again. Nobody would venture in after her.
    Neddie got a creel, a rope and a crowbar and with three men set off for the rock.
    He stuck the crowbar firmly in the ground at the mouth of the precipice. Then he tied the rope well to it and fastened the other end of the rope to the creel.
    He got into the creel and the other men let him down gradually.
    When he reached the sheep he put her