Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

night. If throwing it out the old people would say ''cugat, cugat uisce salac''.
    On St. Stephen's Day many old people eat no meat as it is believed that by thus abstaining they will not be troubled with diseases during the year.
    On St. Martin's Day something, usually a hen or duck, is killed in honor of him and the blood is sprinkled. That night she is eaten and it is said by the old people that if they would not do this they would meet with greater losses.
    Many years ago there lived a family in this district who were not very well off and as they had not many hens it is said that they begrudged to kill one in honor of St. Martin and to themselves it may be told they had not a hen at all before that time next year and were twice as hard up.
    On Whit Sunday it is thought unlucky to fall asleep as it is said that a person is in danger of taking a disease.
    Some people hear bells in their ears and this they believe is the sign of a friend's death.
    Sheila Kerins