Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

the year in Carney and that was on the 26th of May. Carney is about four miles from here.
    All the people round about used to attend this great fair and the school children that were going to Carney school got a free day. All the other children of the parish when they came home from school dressed up in their best clothes and went out meeting the men coming from the fair. They got "fairins" that is "Peggys Leg", sweets or cakes from them.
    This big day was a real holiday and the children had pennies gathered for it and bought rock and sweets in the small shops near their homes.
    Up until a late hour the young people all stayed out at a certain place on the road dancing and singing.
        1. trádáil
    Seán Ó Cíaráin