Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    big clues to have ready. Houses, ricks and cocks of hay were always tied with these home-made ropes. They were made of either hay or straw and the article used in twisting them was called a traw-hook which was made of a hazel rod bent round in the top and tied by a string.
    The handle of an old bucket makes a good tra-hook. Hay ropes are still used in harvest time by some people around here.
    5 Roofing houses. Years ago when the old people were putting a rood on a house they sewed the sods to the wattles with a plaited straw rope and a large wooden needle. One of these needles is still to be had in the roof our house.
    6 Boat-making was a great trade near hand here sixty or seventy years ago as every few families beside the sea had a little boat between them.
    There were two sails and two masts in each boat which was about twenty feet long and ten feet wide. These boats were
    Maire Ní Cíaráin
    Ladhall, Co. Shligigh