Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

he would take him to town next day and get him a pair. Then the caat was in great glu.
    Next day they went off - the man carrying the cat in a bag. On their way they met huntsmen who asked the man what had he in the bag. He said he had a hen in it for a friend. He was told that it was not a hen but a hare.
    They took the bag from the man and opened it. What was in it but a fine fat hare. Away with the hounds after him a such a chase was never seen since or before. The hare made great speed until she came to a little hut.
    As she was going in on the window the hounds caught her and tore he leg. The men came and went into the house and found an old woman lying dead on the floor and her leg all torn.
    The cat was a witch.
    Grandmother told me this story.