Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to dig the grave there and when they has the last sod down a little woman came to them and said "That man is to be buried down in Donegal". Off they went again and it never cleared the whold time. They came on as far as the Grave - yard in Donegal and the grave was dug there and when the last sod was on the men disappeared and left the man there. He got to a little town in Dongal. He had 1 / 6p with him and he said that he would have a good drink for himself. He went in to a public house and there were two police - men there and one of them said to the other "Is it he"?
    I will ask him anyhow. Do you know this photo he said to the man. "I do" he said it is me. Do you know you are missing from home this sx months.
    "I am not" he said "I am only away one day". Well come on home you are away six months said the police-man.
    He came home and told his wonderful tale.
    I heard this story from Tom Connolly, Cultycare, Granger, Sligo.