Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go round with a dressed up doll to represent a Child. They sing and dance in each house and enter only houses where they are made welcome.
    5. A great many eggs are eaten on Easter Sunday in memory of Our Lord's Resurrection - the little chicken chipping and breaking its shell to get out being emblematic of Our Lord raising Himself from the dead.
    6. People try not to nod asleep on Whit Sunday. If they did sleep they might take a "sthur" or a cold and would not get out of it in a hurry.
    7. On May Day people strew May flowers around the house and up on the roof to bring good luck for the year. They would not put out the ashes or give anything away on that day for fear of giving away their luck.
    8. On night of the 22nd June the Eve of the feast of St. John - it is the custom to light bonfires here and there throughout
    Tomás Ó Cíaráin
    Ladhall, Co. Shligigh