Scoil: Doire Leathan, Grange (uimhir rolla 14843)

Doire Liatháin, Co. Shligigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he put the blanket over it. Then he went home and his mother asked him what did he do with the blanket. He said that a tree was crying with cold and that he put it over it. His mother told him to go back and get the blanket but when he went back it was gone.
    He started beating the tree until it was up-rooted. Then he found some pieces of gold under the tree and he filled his pockets with them and brought them home and showed them to his mother. She then told him to show her the place where he found them and she went and filled her apron with gold. When she brought it home she put it into a chest and told her boy to tell nobody. He told everybody he met that his mother had a big chest of gold.
    Next day the landlord came for half the gold. The woman brought him to the room and told him to take as much as he liked. When she got him stooping down into the chest she caught hold of his legs and threw him into the chest and put the lid
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Maura Foley