Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cert out at once in pursuit of the priest but he was safely out go their way. They were enraged and they fired shot aft shot and he could hear them in the distance.
    He then gathered some of his people and told them to listen and see if they would hear any noise. They listened at a short distance from the priest's house which is now called the Farmstead in Moneygold. They came back after a time and told him they heard no sounds. He then told them to advance a little further down the road and they came back a second and told him they could hear nothing . He sent them out a third time. This time they came back and told him they heard the wild roars of a lion. "Now" he said to them "you and I are safe"
    Next morning there was big excitement in the neighbourhood all around. The wicked man Soden who wanted to kill the priest went home that night and
    Patricia Gilroy
    An tSrithideach, Co. Shligigh