School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

1. There is only one ancient cross in the neighbourhood of Sligo. It is situated at Drumcliff and is an old Celtic Cross. I do not know its age, but is is nearly as old as the round tower which is on the other side of the road. There is no inscription on it, but the working is very shabby and of Celtic design.
    Then there is a cairn on the top of Knocknarea where it is said Queen Maeve, the last queen of Connaught, is buried. Many people go up every year to visit it and older people in the district say that is very unlucky to go and visit this cairn without bringing a stone and putting it on it and it is also unlucky to take one off it.
    In the same district of Carrowmore there is a cromlech. The present generation call this place the "wishing stone" but it is probably the burial place of some very ancient family as it is of the design of the graves in olden times.
    There are two upright stones and one
    Gladys East