Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

Continued.
    the seventh is supposed to have the cure of the ringworm,
    There are several old local cures, such as for whooping cough, rheumatism, boils, warts, and several others.
    The cure for whooping cough is, to give a saucer of milk to a ferret and what he leaves after him give it to the person to drink.
    A cure for rheumatism is, to eat water-cress, and it is also a cure for chillblains as there is iron in it.
    If you get wild rhubarb and boil it and then drink the juice of it, it is said to be a goof cure boils.
    There are several cures for warts, some of these are, the liquid out of the stem of the dandelion, the fasting spit, and to rub a black snail to them, and then hang the snail on a bush, and according as the snail withers the warts wither.
    If you were out for a walk and see water in a stone without looking for it and wash your in it this is supposed to cure warts.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Olive Hunter