Scoil: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Ceathrú an Gharraí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Éil

this done twice a week, for three weeks.
    Sty on the eye. Pick ten gooseberry thorns throw away the tenth point the nine that are left one by one to the stye in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost.
    Mumps on the neck. Make a horse hair halter and put it around the neck of the person who is suffering from this disease hen lead him in and out the pig sty door and when doing so say "much, much, chgac é do leicneach.
    Chincough, To get a charity from four nearest relations to the person suffering with this cough and also get a charity from two non-relations adn last of all get asse's milk, keep the six charities, give the asse's milk to the person to drink. This is to be done by one person on the one day, and that person is not to enter the house of the person to be cured till he has the seven charities got. If two persons of the same sirname get married it is said that if what they leave after their meals, is eaten by one afflicted with chincough it will cure him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Chris Flynn