School: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. Old Schools
    In Leaffony there were two schools in days gone by on our own farm and the other on Mr. Carrolls farm.
    Mr Carroll's school house is now in ruins but the one on our farm is still as good as ever we use it still for storing potatoes and turf.
    There were two apartments in each school one for the teacher to live in and the other for her to teach it.
    The teacher in Mr. Carroll's hedge-school was Miss Lizzie Walker and there were five teachers on in succession in the hedge-school on our farm. Their names were Miss Mc Clelland, Miss Armstrong, Miss Lush Miss Magee and Miss Petrie.
    All the teachers were strangers to the place except Miss Walker and Miss Lush.
    The school on our farm was a Presbyterian school and the one on Mr. Carrolls farm was a church of Ireland school.
    The teachers were paid by the people of the parish they received about twenty-five pounds a year.
    Written by Isabel Mc Kinley