Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that they could stick the iorn in it and pull it into the boat. In olden times the young boys used to swim miles.Our teacher told us of a very brave act that a young man did in this district in olden times.There was a boat anchored at the shore in Easkey, and there were three girls and a man in it. The rope that tied the boat loosened and it went out to sea.One of the men that were on the shore took off his clothes and set out to save their lives. He brought two oars with him, but by the time that he had undressed they were about a mile out on the sea. He swam and swam until he came to the boat which was at that time two or three miles away. He had the two oars with him and he gave them to the girls. He then got into the boat himself and went home with them, but only for him the man
    Tottie Rafter