Scoil: Iascach (uimhir rolla 13967)

Iascaigh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Tioralla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her. Her name was Kilcullen. Mr. Cleark's shop in Easkey one of the biggest in that town was burned to the ground. There was no loss of life. He got up a new one a few years after. In nineteen hundred and twenty two the Guard's Barrack was burned by the Irregulars. In the burnings that happened in Easkey there was great loss of property but there was no loss of life. There was another great burning in Fortland where Mr. MacGinley resides now. It was owned by Mr. Brinkley at that time. There was a well near the house and Mr. Brinkley would not let the people take water out of it and he closed the gate. TheEaskey Parish Priest went up to the well and some person broke the lock and it was not long after that until his house was burned to the ground. There was a house in Barrowfaden and it was burned to the ground in one day. All the neighbours came the next day and some of them started building and others started digging scraws and they never stopped until they built, and roofed it in one day. That shows how charitable the Irish people are especially in this parish in olden times.
    Ted Murray