Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

An Abhainn Bheag, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a widow woman lived in Locaill. She had a baby boy and when it was about a week old the fairies took it away, and left a fairy back in its place. The child was always crying and drinking milk. One day the woman had a tailor in the house making clothes. The woman went out for some milk, and when the tailor got her gone he told the child to play bagpipes, and the boy got up and played them. That happened four days in succession. One day the tailor told the woman to hide in the garden and when he would start to play the bagpipes her to come in crying that the lisin was burning, and when she heard him playing she ran in shouting that the lisin was bruning and the fairy boy ran out and her own child came back.
    Linda Kenny
    Patrick Kenny