Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

An Abhainn Bheag, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

The dash-churns are very scarce at the present day. They were locally made from barrels.
    The ropes that are made in this district are made from straw and hay. They are used for tying stacks of straw and hay. They are usually twisted by a gasúr.
    Wheels are made by all local carpenters. Special timber is choses for differant parts of the wheel. The timber is usually cut from the trunk of a tree. When the wheel is made the shoeing takes place at the local forge. The tyre is heated in a big turf fire in the open air. When the tyre is red hot it is hammered on the wheel and then it is cooled with buckets of cold water.
    Thomas Tyalor