Scoil: Abhainn Bheag (uimhir rolla 3924)

An Abhainn Bheag, Co. Shligigh
Criostóir Mac Gáfraidh

When they called them in they were delighted and gave them the money.
    When they had the contractors payed for building the house they had all stent and only one old cow left.
    At that time there was "brayerd" growing on the roof of the house. They did not know how to get up to pull it, so they consulted the neighbours. The neighbours told them to put the cow upon the house and she would eat it. They were delighted and next day they began to "tugg" with with all their might to put the cow upon the house but of corse they failed.
    Then the cow got sick with all the rough handling it got. When they saw it sick they got frightened and asked the same fellows what wought would they do.
    They told them to cut her head off and it would eat the "brayerd." So they cut the poor cow's head and threw it up on the roof to eat the "brayrd".
    AT0210: Cock, Hen, Duck, Pin, and Needle on a Journey
    Thomas Taylor