Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Ceathrú Mhic Giolla Shúiligh, Co. Shligigh
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when one is called they have to go into that very corner and if another child crosses from another corner from where they are standing and if that child happens to get in the corner before the child that was called, and if that child failed to get in the corner where she was called to, she would get a slap and made sit down at the fire. and so on with the rest. Another favourite game is Fool In The Middle. Five persons to play it four of the persons to stand in the four corners and one in the middle called the fool and they that are in the four corners are to pass and if the fool gets in any of the four corners while one of them is out of it the person that is out must go
    Kathleen Diamond
    Tobar Adhamhnáin, Co. Shligigh